High School Student Arrested on Suspicion of Sexual Assault
[…] According to a KABC news report, the young man was arrested at Valley High School in North Hills. Officials say he pulled a 17-year-old girl into the boys’ bathroom and attempted to take her clothes off. She informed a teacher who called the authorities. Since he allegedly held her against her will, he faces kidnapping charges as well as intent to commit rape.

California law states that an individual does not actually have to commit a crime in order to be charged with attempting to commit a crime. California Penal Code Section 21a states: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” Attempting to commit a serious sex crime, such as rape, can result in felony level charges punishable by years of incarceration.

Your Rights after an Arrest in Los Angeles

If you have been arrested in southern California, you have a number of rights that are protected by law.